Date:
06 January 2021
Hits:
244
Share:

The results of the annual competition "Pedagogical innovations of SumDU" are summed up. The purpose of the competition is to stimulate pedagogical and scientific-pedagogical workers of the university to create and disseminate new modern forms and methods of teaching to ensure a high level of education, implementation of the best practices in educational activities. 

41 projects from 83 participants (both authoring teams and individuals) were submitted for consideration. The competition commission recognized 17 projects in five nominations as winners and prize-winners in 2020.

"Face-to-face learning":

1st place - Artem Artiukhov (Oleg Balatskyi Academic and Research Institute of Finance, Economics and Management), "Lecture" puzzle".

2nd place - Oksana Zamora (Academic and Research Institute of Business Technologies "UAB"), "Application of the best practices in foreign experience and non-formal learning to the educational process at SumDU."

3rd place - Viacheslav Voronenko (Oleg Balatskyi Academic and Research Institute of Finance, Economics and Management), “Using Google Analytics tools in the study of the discipline "Statistics"; Liudmyla Hnapovska (Academic and Research Institute of Business Technologies "UAB"), "Development of students’ soft skills in the foreign language learning process: the experience of using Google Jamboard and Padlet tools."

"Students’ independent study":

1st place - Olha Bondarenko, Mykhailo Dumchykov (Academic and Research Institute of Law), "Optimization of the process of preparing students of the Academic and Research Institute of Law for a single professional entrance test in law using a mobile application."

2nd place - Nataliia Usenko, Oksana Nefedchenko (Faculty of Foreign Philology and Social Communications), "Didactic opportunities for heuristic learning to form the cognitive independence of students in foreign language classes".

3rd place - Mariia Plotnikova, Tatiana Churylova (Academic and Research Institute of Law), "Working with databases and information retrieval systems to characterize the intellectual property rights of the enterprise".

"Practice-oriented students training":

1st place - Anastasiia Lishnevska, Mykola Chemych (Medical Institute), Oleh Berest, Vladyslav Parashchenko (Faculty of Electronics and Information Technologies), "Use of Android application by students of SumDU Medical Institute to determine liver fibrosis".

2nd place - Halyna Mishenina (Oleg Balatskyi Academic and Research Institute of Finance, Economics and Management), “Using the portal "Diia. Digital Education" from the Ministry of Digital Transformation of Ukraine in the training of civil servants”; Inna Zaitseva (Faculty of Foreign Philology and Social Communications), "Services “Kahoot”, “Quizlet”, “Learning snacks”, “Ted talks” as the ways to increase the motivation of educational activities in foreign language learning".

3rd place - Iryna Ushchapovska, Halyna Chulanova, Diana Movchan (Faculty of Foreign Philology and Social Communications), "Use of the method of design thinking in the practice of teaching English".

"Career guidance work":

1st place - Artem Artiukhov (Oleg Balatskyi Academic and Research Institute of Finance, Economics and Management), "Flexible electronic designer of active learning".

2nd place - Larysa Valenkevych, Hanna Shvindina, Yuliia Opanasiuk (Oleg Balatskyi Academic and Research Institute of Finance, Economics and Management), "Attracting entrants through the School of future leaders."

"Lifelong learning, postgraduate education and advanced training":

1st place - Taras Liutyi (Faculty of Electronics and Information Technologies), "Task & Time Management: implementation of classic techniques in web-applications."

2nd place - Mariia Minchenko (Oleg Balatskyi Academic and Research Institute of Finance, Economics and Management), "Promotion of educational services, or Why a teacher needs copywriting".

3rd place - Olena Protsenko (Faculty of Electronics and Information Technologies), "Methods of gamification and storytelling in the learning process"; Vadym Aleksandrov (Oleg Balatskyi Academic and Research Institute of Finance, Economics and Management), "Integrated training and certification complex for advanced training and certification of civil servants in 20 majors".

The winners of the competition "Pedagogical innovations of SumDU" were awarded prizes.

We wish the participants of the contest new creative ideas and professional achievements!